Asarina Scandens Violet

2.50$

Clear
SKU: N/A Categories: ,

Description

Maurandya scandens

Perennial creeping flowering plant that can be stored as an annual plant or perennial if stored during the winter in a cool room. Suffers – 6 ° C without damage. The plant itself can reach 2m during the season, blooming from spring until the first frost. After flowering, it creates cocoons with a lot of seeds that need to be collected in time, otherwise it self-scatters.


GENUS
Asarina
GROUP/SPECIES
Scandens
VARIETY
Mystic Rose
TYPE
Annual Climber, Half-Hardy Annual Climber
COMMON NAME
Climbing Snapdragon
BORDER POSITION
Back, Climber, Container
SOIL TYPE
Chalky, Clay, Fertile, Neutral, Sandy
SCENT
Unscented
SITE
Full Sun
MOISTURE
Moist But Well-Drained
HEIGHT
2.4m (7ft 8in)
SPACING
50cm (20in)
SOWING, SEEDS, PLANTING
Sow indoors Feb-April. Surface sow onto seed compost and cover with vermiculite. Light is needed for germination so cover with a transparent bag. Germination should happen after a fortnight. Transplant established seedlings into individual pots and grow on in cooler conditions. Acclimatise and plant out after danger of frost has passed.
CARE TIPS
Prefers a sandy, fertile soil which is moist but well-drained in full sun. Water regularly. Will tolerate partial sun.
FLOWERING
June – October
HARVESTING
Flower production: 5 months

Additional information

size

20 seeds

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Asarina Scandens Violet”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *