Nasturtium officinale / Watercress

$2.50

Clear
SKU: N/A Categories: , ,

Description

Family: Brassicaceae
Genus: Nasturtium
Species: officinale
Synonym: Rorippa nasturtium-aquaticum
Open-pollinated, Heirloom

 

Watercress grows in the wild in moist sites with flowing water. The succulent leaves have a pleasant taste eaten fresh and are used for salads, sauces, and soups. Already in the 16th century, it was cultivated over large areas – in Germany. Nowadays it has become a rarity.

Sow thinly in mid-spring when the soil has warmed in drills 8cm apart lightly covering with soil, it can be sown indoors all year round. The location does need to be extremely wet/waterlogged which can be generated on pond margins, by burying a bucket or lining an area with a plastic membrane. A pot or trough stood in a good sized saucer/tray in water will also suffice. Thin seedlings out to 8-10 cm apart and ensure they are watered to saturation throughout the season. Keep weed-free. Once established harvest by cutting the tops with scissors on a regular basis to encourage re-growth. Avoid cutting too far down the stems in order to allow the plant to re-shoot.

Additional information

quantity

0.3gr / approx 2000 seeds

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Nasturtium officinale / Watercress”

Your email address will not be published.