Cucumis ficifolius

2.50$

Clear

Description

Family: Cucurbitaceae (koo-ker-bih-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cucumis (KOO-koo-mis) (Info)
Species: ficifolius (fik-ee-FOH-lee-us) (Info)
Synonym: Cucumis figarei var. microphyllus
Synonym: Cucumis figarei var. cyrtopodus
Synonym: Cucumis abyssinicus
Synonym: Bryonia obtusa

A rare species. It’s not a real cucumber, but it has similarities – in my opinion, it is tastier and sweeter. It is used as a classic cucumber in fresh condition or processed, so the stem, leaf, and root are used in the diet. The fruit stays fresh for up to 6 months. It can be stored in a pot and as a perennial plant because it forms a caudex, so it can also be a houseplant.


Reproduction: By seed

Pre-treatment: No.

Sowing: In the spring or during the summer, directly in the garden at a depth of about 2-5 cm. Or by germination in a handkerchief, as soon as the germination is transferred to the garden.

Germination: Temperature above 18 C, germinates in 3-15 days

Location: Requires light and moderate humidity.

Care: The plant has a shallow root, so regular watering is necessary.

Resistance zone: –

Additional information

size

20 seeds

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cucumis ficifolius”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *