Calia secundiflora

$4.00

Clear
SKU: N/A Categories: ,

Description

Family: Papilionaceae
Genus: Calia
Species: Secundiflora
Synonym: Sophora secundiflora
Texas Mountain Laurel, Mescal Bean

 

An evergreen shrub or smaller tree from the legume family. Texas and Mexico are the natural habitats of this plant. It grows up to 4-5 meters in height, tolerates sandy soil and drought well. The leaves are thick and waxy to the touch. The flowers are dark purple and have a scent similar to the smell of grape juice. After flowering, pods are formed in which there are bright red seeds. It is popular as an ornamental species because of its flowers and seeds.

_______________________________

Reproduction: By seed, grafting

Pre-treatment: Slightly cut the membrane, Soak for 24 hours in hot water

Sowing: All year, at a depth of 1-2 cm in loose substrate

Germination: 2 to 8 weeks

Location: Direct light

Hardiness zone: 7b / -15 ° C

Additional information

size

10 seeds

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Calia secundiflora”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *