Bauhinia galpinii

2.20$

Clear
SKU: N/A Categories: ,

Description

Family: Caesalpiniaceae
Genus: Bauhinia
Species: Galpinii
Synonym:Bauhinia punctata
Orchid Tree, Red Bauhinia, Nasturtium Bauhinia, African Plume, Pride of De Kaap

 

Tropical deciduous tree or shrub reaches a height of 3.5 – 4.5 m. It blooms during autumn and winter, the flower is 8 cm in diameter. Easy to grow.

Propagation: By seed, cuttings
Pre-treatment: Soak 24 hours in the water
Sowing: All-year-round in the substrate at a depth of 1 cm
Germination: Temperature 22-25 C, germinates in 2-6 weeks
Location: Direct light
Resistance zone: 10a /-1.1 ° C (30 ° F)

 

Additional information

size

2.20

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Bauhinia galpinii”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *