Gunnera manicata

$2.50

Clear
SKU: N/A Categories: ,

Description

Family: Gunneraceae
Genus: Gunnera
Species: manicata
Synonym: Gunnera brasiliensis
Gunnera Species, Brazilian Gunnera, Dinosaur Food, Giant Gunnera, Giant Rhubarb

Very large leaved variety up to 3 metres across. Dense small cone shaped green flowers changing to brown are produced in spring. Hardiness zones 7-10.

_________________________________

Sowing : A warm period of +25 to +30°C [77 to 86°F] and moist conditions after sowing for about 4–5 weeks neutralizes the germination inhibition. The phytohormones which inhibit germination will then break down. At this point the sowing needs very cool conditions, approximately +2°C [36°F]. Initial germination lasts for about 80 days under these conditions. During this period keep in dark cold storage chamber. Then temperature and lighting must be increased gradually. To obtain best germination results, seeds need temperatures of +22°C [72°F] or more. Moderate, but constant humidity is very important. Gunnera, however, prefers very moist (not wet) and warm (+24 to +30°C) [75 to 86°F] conditions.

 

Additional information

quantity

30 seeds

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Gunnera manicata”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *