Arctostaphylos uva-ursi

$2.50

Clear
SKU: N/A Categories: , , ,

Description

Family: Ericaceae
Genus: Arctostaphylos
Species: uva-ursi
Synonym: Arctostaphylos Officinalis , Bearberry , Kinnikinnick

A low growing plant, around 10 cm high and a spread of up to 50 cm. Intricately branched often mat-forming shrub, native to North America and North Eurasia.
It has small leathery dark green leaves around 2 to 4 cm long, with small white-pink flowers in short racemes, followed by bright red fruit in Autumn. The pea-sized fruits are edible, while the leaves are used medicinally, in teas, for tanning and dyeing. Good ground cover and bee plant. Historically has been used as a medicinal plant.

——————————————————————

Reproduction: By seed, division, cuttings

Stratification: 30-90 days in the moist substrate (sand, perlite) at a temperature of 2-5 C in the refrigerator

Sowing: All-year-round in the purchased soil or substrate, at a depth of about 0.5 cm or just pressed into the substrate.

Germination: Temperature above 18 °C

Location: Requires moderate humidity and shade.

Care: Keep in a pot, after the 1st year it is transplanted outside to a permanent place.

Hardiness zone: -39.9 ° C / Zone 3a

The plant prefers acidic soils, and full sun to part shade.

Additional information

quantity

20 seeds

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Arctostaphylos uva-ursi”

Your email address will not be published.